QuantIC Privacy Notice

This privacy notice outlines:

• Your rights, including details on whether the data subject is obliged to provide the personal data and the consequences of failure to provide it
• The data we collect
• The purposes of this collection, and our lawful reasoning for doing so
• The recipients of the personal data, including transfer to a third party (where applicable)
• Details of any transfer to a third country and details of the safeguards and the means by which to obtain a copy of them or where they have been made available
• What to do if you have a complaint about this privacy notice, and details of the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
• Access to personal information
• How to contact us

Your rights
As a Data Subject you have the following rights:
• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erase
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

For further information please visit the Information Commissioner’s website here.

Visitors to our websites
When someone visits quantic.ac.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

People who contact us via social media
If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored on the platform for up to 12 months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Subscription to our newsletters
Our newsletters provide updates on our work, details of events and details of related work our partners may be doing. By providing your personal details to subscribe, you are deemed to have provided consent as the legal basis for processing your data.

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Data Held
We collect your name, email, Job title and name of company.

How we collect the data
This data is collected via an online form to subscribe to our newsletter on our website.

How the data is stored
We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletters.

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy policy here.

Retention period
If you have signed up to our newsletter, your details will be stored on Mailchimp until the end of 2019 when our research funding ends.

We do not send any of our marketing information to third parties, and the data is only shared internally if necessary and in compliance with data regulations.

Complaints or queries about this policy
We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information and we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. You can make a complaint if you think our collection or use of information is inaccurate, unfair or misleading.
We also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of QuantIC’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to info@quantic.ac.uk.

Access to personal information
What can you tell me about the data you have about me?
On receipt of evidence of your identity, we can provide:
• confirmation that your data is being processed;
• access to your personal data; and
• any other supplementary information

In some cases what will be provided may be limited if in sharing the data we would also be providing data on another individual. In these cases, we may have to ask for consent to contact the other individual for consent, edit out some of the data relating to the individual, or not share a portion of the data. If this is the case, we will communicate this with you as soon as possible and explain the reasoning behind this.

When will the information be provided?
Information will be provided within one month of receipt. However, we may extend the period of compliance by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform the you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

How will the information be provided?
We will verify the identity of the person making the request, using ‘reasonable means’. If the request is made electronically, we will provide the information in a commonly used secure electronic format.

How to contact us
If you have any queries or concerns, please contact us at info@quantic.ac.uk.